Opening a gym is a real estate decision, a financing decision, and an equipment decision, in that order of difficulty. Most people who fail at it fail on the first two and blame the third. The steps below are in the order they have to happen, with the numbers that matter at each stage.
Índice
Step 1: Choose Your Gym Model
Pick the model that fits what you know how to do, how much capital you have, and who in your area is underserved. Everything downstream — square footage, equipment budget, staffing, price — follows from this choice.
| Model | Size | Equipment cost profile | Who it suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personal training / small-group studio | 1,000–2,500 sq ft | Lowest. Rack, benches, free weights, one cable station | Owner-trainers. Most common lean-capital start; often grows into another model |
| Boutique studio (spin, Pilates, HIIT, boxing) | 1,500–4,000 sq ft | Few units, high cost per unit | Instructor-led business; members pay 2–4× a big-box fee |
| Functional / strength gym | 3,000–8,000 sq ft | Mostly steel — racks, platforms, sleds, some machines | Committed, smaller membership |
| 24-hour access gym | 3,000–8,000 sq ft | Full selectorized line, cardio, minimal staff | Lowest labor cost; carries security and unsupervised-use risk |
| Full-service / big-box | 10,000–30,000 sq ft | Highest. Cardio floor, full strength selection, free weights, studio, locker rooms | Widest membership; longest path to break-even; do not compete with national chains on price |
| Hotel, residential, corporate gym | 500–2,000 sq ft | Durability over variety | An amenity, not a membership business. See our hotel gym equipment guide |
Franchise or independent. A franchise sells you tested systems — pricing, layout, onboarding, marketing — for an initial fee and typically 4–10% of gross revenue for the life of the agreement. It suits owners with capital but no operating experience. Independent suits owners with a clear niche who can build systems themselves. Our franchise vs independent comparison covers the trade-offs.
Do you need a certification? Not to own a gym. You do need one to train clients yourself, and lenders and landlords take an owner more seriously with a recognized credential — NASM, ACE, and ISSA are the common US ones. If you plan to coach, get certified before you open. If you plan to hire trainers, at least know what the certifications mean so you can vet them.
If you cannot say in one sentence which model you are building and who it serves, stop here. Every question below has a different answer depending on the model.
Step 2: Prove There Is Demand Before You Sign Anything
A model on paper is a guess until you check it against the area. This takes two to four weeks, costs a few hundred dollars, and is the step most first-time owners skip.
Map the competition. List every gym within a 10–15 minute drive. Note model, price, hours, and — by visiting at 6pm on a weekday — how busy they are. Sign up for a trial at the two closest.
Find the gap. Not “is there a gym nearby” but “what is nobody nearby offering.” Two big-box gyms and no strength facility is a gap. Four boutique studios and no affordable general gym is a different one.
Test interest and price your first member. Put up a one-page site with a founding-member offer and a sign-up form. Spend $300–$500 promoting it locally on Facebook and Instagram over two weeks. Fifty sign-ups says go; five says rethink. Then divide what you spent by the number of sign-ups — that is your first estimate of customer acquisition cost. If it cost $40 to get a name on a list, a paying member will cost more. Gyms that skip this discover their acquisition cost in month six, when it is too late to change the model.
Step 3: Write the Plan and Build the Numbers
Get a spreadsheet before you get a lease.
The business plan
Lenders and landlords will ask for one. It does not need to be forty pages. It needs these six parts:
- Executive summary — the model, the location, why it will work, in half a page
- Company description — entity, ownership, your background and certifications
- Market analysis — the competition map from Step 2, the gap, your target member
- Organization — who runs what; staffing plan
- Financial plan — startup costs, monthly costs, break-even, three-year projection, funding sources
- Marketing plan — pre-sale, referral, corporate, ongoing budget
Build the financial section with an accountant. They find the optimistic assumptions before the bank does.
Revenue assumptions
The financial plan needs a revenue side before a cost side. For the model you chose, fill in which of these streams apply and at what price. Typical US figures:
| Revenue stream | Typical pricing (US) | What it does for the business |
|---|---|---|
| Membership fees | $10–$25/mo budget · $30–$60 mid-market · $100–$300 boutique | Covers rent, payroll, utilities. The base, not the profit. |
| Personal training | $50–$150 per hour; trainers on a 40–60% split | Highest margin. One trainer doing 20 sessions a week adds $1,000–$3,000 a week in gross revenue. |
| Group classes | $15–$25 per head, 15–25 people per class | Best revenue per hour of labor. Why boutique studios can charge what they charge. |
| Corporate wellness | Discounted group rate paid by an employer | One account can add 20–50 members at once. |
| Merchandise, supplements, day passes, space rental | Varies | A few percent. Useful, not a strategy. |
One comparison worth keeping in mind while filling this in: 150 members at $150 a month is $22,500; 500 members at $20 is $10,000, and needs three times the floor, equipment, and cleaning. A model that only has membership fees and nothing else is fragile — most sustainable gyms run at least two of these streams.
Startup costs
Typical US ranges. They vary widely by market — use them as a structure to fill in, not as quotes.
| Item | Typical range |
|---|---|
| Lease deposit and first months’ rent (3–6 months up front is standard) | $5,000–$30,000+ |
| Build-out — flooring, mirrors, electrical, HVAC, plumbing for showers | $30–$100+ per sq ft |
| Equipamiento | $15,000–$35,000 studio · $60,000–$150,000 mid-size · $200,000–$400,000+ full-service |
| Entity formation, licenses, permits, legal | $2,000–$10,000 |
| Insurance, first year | $2,000–$6,000 for general liability alone |
| Software, access control, cameras, signage | $5,000–$15,000 |
| Pre-opening marketing | $3,000–$15,000 |
| Working capital reserve | 6–12 months of operating costs |
All-in, independent gyms typically land between $50,000 and $150,000 for a small or mid-size concept and $300,000–$500,000+ for a full commercial floor.
Monthly operating costs
| Line | Notes |
|---|---|
| Rent | Usually the largest line |
| Payroll | Usually second |
| Insurance | General liability, professional liability, property, workers’ comp |
| Utilities | Cardio equipment plus full HVAC load — not a cheap space to run |
| Equipment maintenance and parts | Budget it from day one |
| Software and payment processing | |
| Marketing | 5–10% of revenue, ongoing |
The number that decides everything
Divide total monthly costs by your average membership price. That is how many paying members you need to break even.
Costs of $18,000 a month at $50 a member = 360 members before you make a dollar.
Now ask whether the area can deliver 360 people within a reasonable drive — and, using the acquisition cost from Step 2, what it will cost to get them. Most failed gyms are the ones where nobody ran this calculation until month eight. Plan on 6–12 months to reach break-even and hold reserves for that long.
Where the money comes from
| Source | Typical use |
|---|---|
| Personal savings and family | Most common first layer |
| SBA 7(a) loan (US) | Can cover build-out and equipment together; requires the business plan above |
| Equipment financing or leasing | Keeps the largest single purchase off opening cash |
| Founding-member pre-sales | Funds the first month or two before opening (see Step 9) |
| Business line of credit | Set up before opening; covers the unplanned repair or slow month without touching reserves |
Investors are rare for a single-location gym.
Step 4: Legal, Licensing, and Insurance
Requirements vary by country, state, and city. Verify locally. The structure is roughly the same everywhere.
| Category | What you need | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Entity | LLC (most common) or corporation | $50–$500 in US state filing fees. Register a DBA if trading under another name |
| Tax IDs | Federal EIN, state tax ID | Free, online. Needed to open a business bank account — do that before signing a lease or taking a deposit |
| Federal reporting | Beneficial ownership report (FinCEN) | May apply to US LLCs and corporations |
| Business license | General city/county license | |
| Zoning and occupancy | Zoning confirmation; certificate of occupancy with fitness-facility use | Permit timelines run from days to months — start early |
| Building permits | For structural, electrical, or plumbing work | |
| Health club license | State registration; several states require a surety bond to protect members’ prepaid fees | Check before you start collecting annual paid-in-full memberships in pre-sale |
| Other permits | Health department (showers, sauna, food); sales tax (merchandise); music licensing | Music licensing is separate and usually forgotten |
Insurance
| Policy | Purpose |
|---|---|
| General liability | Injury or property damage on premises. Usually $2,000–$6,000/year for a commercial gym |
| Professional liability | Errors by trainers giving instruction |
| Property | Equipment and improvements |
| Workers’ compensation | Required once you have employees |
| Equipment breakdown | Inexpensive; covers repair when a treadmill motor or weight-stack cable fails |
Have a lawyer draft the membership agreement and liability waiver. Online templates are not written for your jurisdiction and are the first thing an opposing attorney attacks.
Step 5: Choose the Space and Negotiate the Lease
Signing the wrong lease is the most expensive mistake available to you, because you cannot undo it.
Building checklist
| Check | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Ceiling height: 10 ft minimum; 12–14 ft for racks, rigs, overhead work | Most commercial racks are 7–8 ft tall; you want clearance above them |
| Floor loading | A dropped barbell is an impact load. Ground floor is simplest; anything above needs a structural engineer’s sign-off |
| Power | Treadmills, ellipticals, and steppers each want a dedicated circuit. Count cardio units and get an electrician in before you commit |
| Delivery access | A leg press arrives crated and heavy. Double doors, loading area, ground floor or freight elevator |
| Parking and visibility | Decides foot traffic. A gym that is hard to park at loses members it never knew it had |
| Size | Do not guess a square-footage-per-member figure. Draw the floor plan (Step 6) with real equipment footprints and walkways, then size the space to it |
Lease terms to ask for
| Term | What to ask for |
|---|---|
| Tenant improvement allowance | Landlords often fund part of the build-out, especially in slower markets — can be worth tens of thousands |
| Initial term | 3–5 years, with renewal options written in |
| Rent escalation | A cap on annual increases |
| Rent-free build-out period | 60–90 days |
| Personal guarantee | Read it carefully; many commercial leases make you personally liable for the full term if the business fails |
All of this is standard to ask for. Most first-time owners do not ask.
Step 6: Equipment
This is where the largest single check gets written and where first-time owners have the least information.
A note from an equipment manufacturer
Members do not join a gym because of its machines. They join because it is close, clean, fairly priced, and someone made them feel welcome on the first visit. They stay because of coaching, community, and results. Equipment is the entry ticket, not the differentiator — a gym with mid-range commercial equipment and excellent onboarding beats a gym with flagship equipment and nobody at the front desk.
What equipment decides is whether you are still open in year three. Machines that break, wobble, or feel cheap generate complaints, service costs, and cancellations. So the goal is not the best equipment. It is durable commercial equipment, bought at a sensible price, in the right quantity, laid out so the floor flows at 6pm.
Floor plan first, list second
Equipment is a space problem before it is a shopping problem. Draw the floor to scale before you order anything.
| Station | Footprint | Clearance |
|---|---|---|
| Cinta de correr | About 7 × 3 ft | Manufacturers specify a clear zone behind the belt, typically about 6 ft (2 m) — check the manual; it is a safety requirement |
| Selectorized strength machine | About 5 × 4 ft | Room to enter and exit the seat |
| 45-degree leg press | About 8 × 5 ft | Its own clear zone |
| Squat rack | About 6 × 6 ft | Platform space if lifting from the floor |
| Functional trainer / cable crossover | 10–12 ft of width | Full range of the arms |
| Bench with dumbbell rack | About 8 × 6 ft | Walk-around |
| Walkways between rows | 3–4 ft |
Machines that do not fit are the most expensive returns in this industry.
What to buy at three budget levels
Commercial-grade equipment, factory-direct pricing. Local distributor pricing runs higher; used runs lower. Quantities are starting points.
| Studio / PT space | Neighborhood gym | Full-service gym | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Budget | $15,000–$35,000 | $60,000–$150,000 | $200,000–$400,000+ |
| Serves | Up to 4 training at once | 100–250 members | 400+ members |
| Racks and free weights | 1 rack, 2 adjustable benches, 2 bars, plates to ~300 lb/bar, dumbbells 5–75 lb | 2–3 racks, 4–5 benches, dumbbells to 100 lb | Same, in larger quantity |
| Cardio | 1–2 units (treadmill + rower or bike) | 4–6 units: 2–3 treadmills, elliptical, bike, rower or stair climber | 12–20 units across all types |
| Selectorized strength | — | One each: leg press, chest press, lat pulldown, seated row, shoulder press, leg extension, leg curl, pec deck/rear delt, abdominal, hip abduction/adduction | Two of every high-use station |
| Placa cargada | — | — | Iso-lateral chest and row, plate-loaded leg press, hack squat, plate-loaded shoulder press |
| Cable and specialty | 1 functional trainer, 1 45° back extension | 1 functional trainer, 1 smith machine, 1 45° back extension, 1 hip thrust | Pendulum or belt squat, glute drive, standing calf, assisted chin/dip, preacher curl, triceps, lateral raise machine |
| Flooring | Rubber under rack and free weights only | Rubber throughout the strength floor | Throughout, plus turf zone |
| Other | — | — | Group studio, stretching zone, locker rooms |
When you buy two machines for the same muscle group, choose two with different movement paths — a selectorized chest press and an iso-lateral plate-loaded chest press, not two of the same unit. Buy in phases if cash is tight: open with the core and add specialty pieces at 60- and 90-day marks once you can see what members queue for.
Flooring
Under free weights and plate-loaded machines: 3/4″ to 1″ rubber, ideally re-vulcanized tiles or rolls. It absorbs dropped weights, protects the concrete, and cuts the noise your neighbors will otherwise complain about. A quality rubber floor lasts fifteen years or more. Under cardio and selectorized machines, 8–10 mm is enough. Never put a rack on bare concrete or on foam mats.
Commercial grade versus home grade
| Home grade | Commercial grade | |
|---|---|---|
| Designed for | A few uses a week by one person | Dozens of uses a day, every day, for a decade |
| Frame | Lighter-gauge tube | Heavy-gauge tube — 50×100 mm or larger on primary members |
| Moving parts | Bushings, thinner cable | Bearings, thicker wire rope, stainless guide rods |
| Upholstery | Thin foam | High-density foam, reinforced vinyl |
| Parts availability | Often none after two years | Years of parts support |
| Outcome on a commercial floor | Failures in year one, replacement at full price | Lasts the lease |
The price gap between a $900 home leg press and a $3,000 commercial one is not markup. Buy commercial for anything that takes load.
New, used, or leased
| Route | Saves | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| New | — | Warranty, current parts, no unknown history |
| Used | 40–60% | Fine for simple steel — racks, benches, plate-loaded frames. Risky for cardio: motors, belts, and electronics have a finite life, and service calls can exceed the price of a new unit. Never buy used without service records |
| Leased | Cash up front | Higher total cost over the term; most leases include maintenance. Makes sense when capital is better spent on build-out and pre-sale |
Factory-direct versus distributor
Buying a full fit-out direct from the manufacturer typically lands 30–40% below regional distributor pricing, because you remove a layer of margin and warehousing. The savings are real only if you understand the full picture:
| Factor | Factory-direct | Local distributor |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 30–40% lower | Higher |
| Lead time | Production (weeks) plus sea freight (30–60 days depending on destination). Plan 2–4 months from deposit to installation | Often 2 weeks from stock |
| Landed cost | Ask whether the quote is EXW, FOB, CIF, or DDP. Buyers who compare only FOB prices underestimate the true cost by 15–25%. Duties, port fees, inland freight, and installation are on you unless the terms say otherwise | Delivered price |
| Minimum order | Usually container-level volume; fine for a full gym, not for three machines | Any quantity |
| Warranty and parts | Ask how a claim works from your country and how parts ship. A 10-year frame warranty means little if a cable takes eight weeks | Local service |
If your opening date is fixed, the lead time is the single most common scheduling failure in a gym build. Order early. Our guide to importing gym equipment covers the paperwork, insurance gaps, and freight-forwarder choices in detail.
What this looks like in practice. A Brazilian distributor we now supply first met us at the FIBO trade show, tested the equipment on the stand over several days, then sent his gym’s floor dimensions and design requirements. We designed the layout — treadmills, strength line, functional trainers — shipped samples first, and went to production only after he had approved them. That sequence — see it, measure the space, sample, then order — is the one we recommend to anyone buying direct for the first time.
What to ask any supplier
- ISO and CE certification documents
- Warranty terms in writing, separated by frame, moving parts, and upholstery
- References from gyms in your region
- Photographs of the actual units to be shipped, not catalog renders
- Written confirmation of shipping terms and lead time
Step 7: Staffing and Systems
Decide staffing with the model, because payroll is usually the second-largest line after rent.
| Model | Minimum staff |
|---|---|
| 24-hour access | One manager, cleaning, remote monitoring |
| Studio | Owner-trainer plus part-time instructors |
| Full-service | Front desk during all staffed hours, floor staff, trainers, cleaning, a manager |
Trainers can be employees or independent contractors renting floor space. The contractor model shifts cost off payroll, but you have less control over quality and the legal classification rules are strict in most jurisdictions. Get the classification right.
January and February are the busiest months in every gym in the northern hemisphere. Cover them with temporary or part-time hours rather than carrying full-time payroll for an eight-week peak.
Cleanliness is the single most common subject of gym reviews. Budget for it properly.
Systems to have running on day one
- Membership management and billing with automatic recurring payments
- Access control (keycard, fob, or app), with a guest and after-hours policy
- Cameras; an alarm and panic button if you are unstaffed at any hour
- A preventative maintenance schedule — a treadmill down for two weeks costs you members
- A way for members to report a problem and know it was heard
Step 8: Pricing and Membership
Price against your break-even number and your local market, not against a national chain. If Planet Fitness is three miles away at $15 a month, you cannot win that fight and should not enter it. Compete on coaching, onboarding, class programming, cleanliness, or hours — things won with skill rather than capital.
| Tier | Includes |
|---|---|
| Basic | Floor access during staffed hours; limited classes |
| Mid | Full access; unlimited classes |
| Premium | 24-hour access, all amenities, a monthly allocation of personal training credits |
| Day pass | Travelers and drop-ins |
| Annual paid-in-full | Improves early cash position — remember the surety bond point in Step 4 |
Do the per-member math once and keep it in front of you: a member at $50 a month is worth $600 a year. One extra member signed every week is $31,000 of annual revenue twelve months from now. That is what a referral program is worth.
Step 9: Pre-Sell, Then Build the Referral Engine
| Channel | What to do | When |
|---|---|---|
| Founding-member pre-sale | Sell memberships at a discount that never comes back. Brings cash in before revenue, gives you a real opening-day number, fills the floor in week one | 8–12 weeks before opening, alongside the build-out |
| Email list | Free guest pass or founding offer in exchange for an address. 500 warm local contacts before opening is worth more than any ad campaign after | From the first day of pre-sale |
| Google Business Profile | Set it up before opening; collect a review from every founding member. “Gym near me” is how most people find a gym, and the map results are decided by reviews | Before opening |
| Referral program | In well-run gyms, 30–60% of new members come from existing members. Give every member a reason and a mechanism — a free month for both, a guest pass to hand out, a bring-a-friend week each quarter | From day one |
| Corporate accounts | Contact HR at employers within a few miles and offer a group rate | Pre-sale onward |
| Social media | Document the build-out, introduce the team, show equipment arriving | During build-out |
What to skip. Chasing influencers and their followers. That crowd is expensive to attract, does not stay, and tends to put off the members you actually want.
After Opening: The Only Numbers That Matter Early
| Metric | Why | If it is weak |
|---|---|---|
| Lead-to-member conversion | Tells you whether the offer, sales process, and first visit work | Fix the first-visit experience before spending more on marketing |
| 30/60/90-day retention | Gyms make money on members who stay, not on sign-ups. Losing a third of new members in 90 days means never reaching break-even | Onboarding, coaching quality, cleanliness, crowding — all in your control |
| Peak-hour crowding | The most common reason people quit is that it feels crowded when they want to train | Add units of the machines with queues, or change the layout, before those members leave |
A Realistic Timeline
| Months | Milestones |
|---|---|
| 1–2 | Model decision, demand and acquisition-cost test, business plan, financing secured |
| 2–4 | Site search, lease negotiation, permits filed |
| 3–5 | Floor plan drawn, equipment ordered — factory-direct orders need 2–4 months, so this is the step to start earliest |
| 4–6 | Build-out, equipment delivery and installation, staff hired |
| 5–6 | Pre-sale campaign, soft opening |
| 6+ | Opening, then 6–12 months to break even |
Six to nine months from decision to doors open is normal. Anyone promising three months is not accounting for permits or shipping.
Equipping Your Gym
The equipment order is the largest single decision on this list and the one with the longest lead time. TZFIT has manufactured commercial cardio, strength, and functional training equipment since 2008 in a 47,000 m² factory in Shandong, supplying gyms, hotels, and distributors in over 100 countries — ISO 9001 and CE certified, with warranties of up to 10 years, factory-direct.
If you are drawing your floor plan, the catalog includes dimensions and weight-stack specifications for every machine.
